kala Ghoda Art Festival

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018: Art Lover’s Paradise

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018 – The ultimate guide to know Time, Schedules, & Venues History of Kala Ghoda

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018 – The ultimate guide to know Time, Schedules, & Venues

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018 Photo Gallery History of Kala Ghoda Art Festival:

It started with a vision to preserve and refurbish the heritage arts district of Mumbai with the cooperation of local authorities. Kala Ghoda festival 2018 association wanted to create and spread multi-cultural awareness through platforms like festivals and events.

The Kala Ghoda Association mandate is also to motivate the spread and dissemination of cultural knowledge. 

Where exactly is Kala Ghoda Festival 2018?

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018 Building

Photograph by Chetan Karkhanis

Also Read: 14 Unique Ways To Spend Your Valentine’s Day In Mumbai With Your BAE

The Kala Ghoda precinct can be roughly defined as the area that stretches from the Regal Circle at the Southern end of Mahatma Gandhi Road, up to the Mumbai University at the northern end, flanked by the Oval Maidan to the west and the Lion Gate to the east.

The name Kala Ghoda can be traced to the old equestrian statue of King Edward VII, which was placed at the center of the large node on the old Esplanade Road. The statue, a vestige of the colonial era, has since been removed from the site, but the colloquially used for the district name persist.

The aim of Kala Ghoda Festival 2018:

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018 Dance To create a synergy between the existing components and functions in the Kala Ghoda area and therefore, to create a unique function of an Art District for the city.

To animate and make possible the use of interstitial spaces in the area such as pavements, the parking lot, side alleys, quadrangles in the buildings, etc to not only bring art into the public realm but also, through use, affect the introduction of the spaces into the public realm.

Also Read: First Ever Moroccan Themed Lounge launched at Mumbai Coworking

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018

Kala Ghoda 2018

With various instillation ready to amaze you, Kala Ghoda Festival 2018 is named Hara Ghoda this year. It is themed in a nod to sustainable living, recycling, and environment-friendliness. Every instillation and act would revolve around the theme.

Kala Ghoda Festival 2018 has something for everyone, from children to adults there is something for everyone.

Starting from 3rd February to 11th February, here is the schedule for Kala Ghoda Festival 2018:

3RD FEB SATURDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
A Mural for ‘India and The
World’: A History in 9 Stories
Museum Gardens11:00 am – 1:30 pm
The Garbage Games
by The Upcycle Co.
Museum Gardens2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Green Shadows
by Shruti Narayan
Museum Gardens3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Treasure Island
by Iris Creative Education
Museum Gardens4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
The Hatter’s Party by NotewardMuseum Gardens5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
The Broadway Brigade Choir
Performance
by Ms. Pearl P
Museum Gardens5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
   
INDIA AND THE WORLD AT CSMVS  
Treasure Trails1st floor, CSMVS11:00 am – 2:00 am
A Mural for ‘India and The World’:
A History in 9 Stories
Museum Gardens11:00 am – 1:30 am
   
SHORT FILMS  
Dhanak (Feature) (Hindi) 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Short film hour – 1 (5yrs to 11 yrs) 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Killa (Feature) (Marathi) 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
   
DANCE  
Dhol Tasha by Kaleshwarnath
Dhole Phatak
Cross Maidan5:15 pm – 5:45 pm
Tarangam by S Vasantha’s
Kalanjali School of Performing Arts
Kuchipudi, Bharatanatyam
Cross Maidan5:55 pm – 6:25 pm
Acroyoga by Yoga Art
Acrobatic Yoga
Cross Maidan6:35 pm – 6:45 pm
Invocation and InaugurationCross Maidan6:50 pm – 7:10 pm
Colours of Krishna by Vani
Ganapathy
Bharatanatyam
Cross Maidan7:20 pm – 8:20 pm
Sammilit by Kadam and Raina
Parekh
Kathak Duet
Cross Maidan8:30 pm – 9:05 pm
Heaven on Earth by Arya Sisters
Ballet, Contemporary
Cross Maidan9:15 pm – 9:25 pm
Staging Frames by Dipali
Vichare
Kathak, Folk
Cross Maidan9:35 pm – 9:55 pm
   
FOOD  
Bertolli Chef Duo HuntCross Maidan5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Exploring Hidden IndiaCross Maidan6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
North Eastern HighlightsCross Maidan8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
HERITAGE WALKS  
Tickets for the Naval Dockyard
walk to be conducted on 4th
Feb mandatory to be collected
on 3rd Feb (one day prior)
 Heritage Helpdesk*
11:30 am – 12.00 noon
Embracing Modernity,
Ballard Estate Walk
The walk ends at Pundole’s,
Hamilton House with a visit to
the Sarmaya exhibition.
 1:30 pm
Start point: Port Trust
War Memorial
Time of Assembly:
1.15 pm
Heritage Bus Tour
Collection of pass mandatoryfrom the *Help Desk
between2:00 – 2:15 pm
Note: Only 1 pass per person.(Restricted no. 65)
 4:30:00 pm
Start point: Gate No. 4
of CSMVS/ Bus Depot
outside CSMVS
Time of Assembly:
4:00 pm with the pass
Heritage Bus Tour
Collection of pass mandatory from the *Help Desk
between2:30 – 2:45 pm
Note: Only 1 pass per person.(Restricted no. 65)
 5:45:00 pm
Start point: Gate No. 4
of CSMVS/Bus Depot
outside CSMVS
Time of Assembly:
5:15 pm with the pass
   
LITERATURE  
InaugurationDSL Garden5:00 pm – 5:15 pm
REMEMBRANCE: Writers we
have lost during the last year.
DSL Garden5:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Building Culture Through
Literary Journals
DSL Garden6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
Seventy And To Hell With ItDSL Garden7:00 pm – 7:45 pm
Literature, Writing And Hindi
Cinema
DSL Garden8:00 pm – 8:45 pm
GUJARATI: 50 years of Gujarati
Poetry
DSL Garden9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
   
MUSIC  
Mehli Mehta Music Foundation presents
The Singing Tree
 5:00 pm – 5.20 pm
Mallika Mehta 5:30 pm – 5:40 pm
Jasleen Royal 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Louiz Banks Matrixx featuring Louiz
Banks, Gino Banks, Sheldon D’silva,
Kush Upadhyay and Vasundhara Vee
 6:50 pm – 7:30 pm
Indus Creed 7:50 pm – 8:30 pm
ONEmpire 8:45 pm – 9:45 pm
   
STREET  
Salaam BombayRampart Row3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Kachchighodi
Daily
Rampart Row5:00 pm – 9:30 pm
   
THEATRE  
The Treasure Island
Presented by Iris Creative Education
Museum Gardens4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Ramsajeevan Ki Premkatha
(Hindi)
Presented by Umed Productions
MC Ghia Hall4:30 pm – 5:10 pm
The Ballad Of The Pied Piper (India)
(English)
Presented by Revolvere
NGMA5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Shots
(Multilingual)
Presented by Multiple Artists
MC Ghia Hall6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Bas…Tum Aur Hum
(Hindi)
Presented by Ank Mumbai
Babasaheb Dahanukar Hall7:00 pm – 8:20 pm
Santu Rangili No Sikko
A Monologue from Santurangili
(Gujarati)
Presented by World Human
Development Center
MC Ghia Hall8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Googli
(Gujarati)
Presented by Show People
Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 9:45 am
I, Cloud
(English/Hindi)
Presented by Story Circus
Si Bambai7:45 pm – 9:15 pm
Sasu Ni Sopari
(Parsi Gujarati)
Presented by Centre Stage
NGMA8:00 pm – 9:10 pm
   
4TH FEB SUNDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
Portraits by Van Gogh
by knowyourart
Museum Gardens11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Rhyming Birds: RRhyme, Create n’ Chime
author and poet Sakshi Singh
Museum Gardens12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Faces of Gaia
by Agastya F
Museum Gardens1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Bonding and Belonging through Art
by Amrita and Nandini
Museum Gardens2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
How to Initiate Drawing in
Nature by Niki Hingad
Museum Gardens3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Kahaani Ride
by Storywallahs
Museum Gardens4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Bodhi – An Awakening Drama
Sense by I-express Academy
Museum Gardens5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Treasure TrailsMuseum Gardens11:00 am – 2:00pm
Island City (Feature) (Hindi)Presented
by director Ruchika Oberoi
 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tu Hi Mera Sunday (Feature) (Hindi) Presented
by director Milind Dhainade
 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Ribbon (Feature) (Hindi, English) Presented
by director Rakhee Sandilya
 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Seeing Mumbai Through
The Eyes Of The Film Maker
 9:00 pm – 9:30 pm
   
CINEMA  
Aarushi – Beyond Reasonable Doubt
(Documentary)
(English)
Presented by director Mayurica Biswas
 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Black Cat (Short)
(English)
Presented by director Bhargav Saikia
 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
Kabhi Haan Kabhi Na
(Feature)
(Hindi)
 3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
In Conversation
with Suchitra Krishnamoorthy
 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Boy And The World
(Animated)
(Portuguese)
 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Short film hour – 2 (12yrs to17 yrs) 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Halo (Feature) (Hindi) 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Malli (Feature) (Tamil) 4:30 pm -6:00 pm
   
FOOD  
Food Photography 101 Workshop
by Vinayak Grover
 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
The Northern Invasion 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Bajaj Electricals presents Cooking Up
Visual Magic
 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
HERITAGE WALKS  
“The Good Bay”
Heritage Walk in the Naval Dockyard*
Collection of pass mandatory from the Helpdesk*
on 3rd February between 11:30 am – 12 noon
Lion’s Gate11:00 a.m
Heritage Bus Tour
Collection of pass mandatory
from the *Help Desk between2:00 – 2:15 pm
Gate No. 4of CSMVS/Bus Depot outside CSMVS4:30 PM
Heritage Bus Tour
Collection of pass mandatory
from the *Help Desk between 2:30 – 2:45 pm
Gate No. 4of CSMVS Museum/Bus Depot outside CSMVSMuseum5:15 PM
   
LITERATURE  
The Fictions Of MemoryDSL Garden5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
The Master On MastersDSL Garden6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
Some Things That Only Art Can DoDSL Garden7:00 pm – 7:45 pm
New Books From PoetrywalaDSL Garden8:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Literature As Folk Tradition:
Exploring the word that is lost
DSL Garden9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
   
MUSIC  
Mehli Mehta Music Foundation
presents The Singing Tree
 5:00 pm – 5.20 pm
Mallika Mehta 5:30 pm – 5:40 pm
Jasleen Royal 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Louiz Banks Matrixx
featuring Louiz Banks, Gino Banks,
Sheldon D’silva,
Kush Upadhyay and Vasundhara Vee
 6:50 pm – 7:30 pm
Indus Creed 7:50 pm – 8:30 pm
ONEmpire 8:45 pm – 9:45 pm
   
STREET  
BahurupiaRampart Row5.00 pm – 9.30 pm
Koli ParadeRampart Row6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
   
THEATRE  
Bodhi – An Awakening Drama SenseMuseum Gardens5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Truth and Dare (Hindi/English)
Presented by Bhopal Brothers
Babasaheb Dahanukar Hall5:00 pm – 6:50 pm
Khaas Maukay Kay Liye (Hindi)
Presented by Hunar Productions
MC Ghia4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Chacha Chhakan Ne Jhagda Chukaaya
(Hindustani)
Presented by Naatakam Vaatakam
MC Ghia5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Second Hand (Marathi)
Presented by Iris Flicks
NGMA5:30 pm – 6:50 pm
Chakravyuh (Hindi)
Presented by Coconut Theatre and
The Films and Theatre Society
Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
House Gull (Marathi)
Presented by Natyashodh
NGMA7:45 pm – 9:30 pm
   
WORKSHOPS  
The Travel Of Art in collaboration with
The Indo Japanese Association,
Sensei Hiroshige Kato
Artists’ Centre11:30 am – 1:30 pm
In Conversation With
Colston Julian
Artisans’12:00 pm -2:00 pm
The Roti Bank
by D. Sivanandan
Artists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Food Photography 101 Workshop
by Vinayak Grover
Artisans’3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
5TH FEB MONDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
Workshop
by Agastya Foundation
Museum Gardens10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Come Explore Mumbai – My Mumbai
Colouring Book
by Mumbai Trivia
Museum Gardens4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Fun With Origami
by Art Attack
Museum Gardens5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
   
CINEMA  
Shreelancer (Feature) (Hindi)COOMARASWAMY HALL2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Turup (Feature) (Hindi, English)
Presented by Ektara Collective
COOMARASWAMY HALL 
Sulemani Keeda (Feature) (Hindi)COOMARASWAMY HALL7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Nine Queens (Feature) (Spanish)VISITOR’S CENTRE1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
A Shadow of Blue (Animated/ Short)VISITOR’S CENTRE3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Wild Tales (Feature) (Spanish)VISITOR’S CENTRE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
In Conversation with Luanda FernandesVISITOR’S CENTRE6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Labour of Love (Silent)BNHS11:00 am – 1:00 pm
White Bee (Feature) (English)BNHS2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Bengali Detective (Short) (Bengali)BNHS5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
   
FOOD  
The Current And Future Waves
Of Our Sea: Better Foods, Know
Your Fish, Off The Hook, O Pedro
Artisans’3.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Deconstructing Desserts!Wisk5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mummy ka Magic
with Amrita Raichand
Cross Maidan6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
   
HERITAGE WALKS  
Come Explore Mumbai – ‘My
Mumbai Colouring Book’
Museum Gardens4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Bombay Green 4:30:00 pm
Start point: Horniman
Circle Pyau
Time of Assembly:
4:15 pm
   
LITERATURE  
Of Creativity And InspirationDSL Garden5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Dialogue: Naishapur And
Babylon
DSL Garden5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Jonahwhale: Listening To
Histories Of The Seas
DSL Garden6:45 pm – 7:30 pm
What Publishers WantDSL Garden7:40 pm – 8:20 pm
Love, Rage And Frayed HistoryDSL Garden8:30 pm – 9:10 pm
Telling And Re-Telling: Indian
Novels Collective: Readings
DSL Garden9:15 pm -10:00 pm
   
MUSIC  
Abhanga RepostCROSS MAIDAN5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
Beyond Imagination
Tribute to Pyarelal
CROSS MAIDAN6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Shrinivas Joshi and Viraj JoshiCROSS MAIDAN6:45 pm – 7:15 pm
   
THEATRE  
Meri Kahani
(Hindi/Marathi)
Presented by Population First and
Educo
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
5:15 pm – 5:35 pm
Her Letters
(Hindi)
Presented by Qissa Kothi
NGMA5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Anokhelal
(Hindustani)
Presented by Nitara
MC Ghia6:00 pm – 6:40 pm
Ek Natak Ki Hatya
(Hindi)
Presented by Dhakkan Theatre
Babasaheb
Dhanukar Hall
7:00 pm – 8:10 pm
Gagan Damama Bajiyo
(Hindi)
Presented by Breathing Space – The
Drama Company, Jaipur
Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 9:05 pm
Hope, Hamartia and Books
(English)
Presented by Metamorphosis
Theatre Inc.
NGMA8:00 pm – 9:40 pm
   
STAND UP COMEDY  
Dhruv DeshpandeIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Manu GuptaIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Akanksha KadamIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Siddhratha ShettyIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Ashish DashIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Rimsha MinochaIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Siddharth DudejaIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Aanchal AgarwalIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Roopa AlphansoIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Neil BalthazarIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Andy ReghuIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Rohan JoshiIRISH HOUSE4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
   
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE  
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
   
WORKSHOPS  
Weave My Colours
by Malavika Andrews
Artists’ Centre11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Imagine and Make – using a 3D
Doodler Pen
by Curiosity Gym
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Drape Splash
by Reema Melwani
Artists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Current And Future Waves Of
Our Sea: Better Foods, Know Your
Fish, Off The Hook, O Pedro
Artisans’3.00 pm – 5.00 pm
6th FEB TUESDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
Workshop
by Agastya Foundation
Museum Gardens10:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Big Gigantic Puzzle
by Bhakti Oberoi
Museum Gardens4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Let’s Go On a Seed Hunt
by Maulshree Kalothia
Museum Gardens5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
   
CINEMA  
TUESDAY MUSIC DOCUMENTARIES BACK TO BACK
  
Searching for Sugarman (Documentary)
(English)
 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
One Heart: The A.R. Rahman Concert Film
(Documentary) (English)
 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
What man Joe! (Documentary) (English)
Presented by director Rafeeq Ellias
 5:20 pm – 6:30 pm
Lyari Notes (Documentary) 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
TUESDAY THE CINE-MAN BACK TO BACK  
Creative Artist of India – Satyajit Ray
(Documentary) (English)
 12:00 pm – 12:15 pm
Prithviraj
(Documentary)
 12:15 pm – 12:45 pm
Celluloid Man
(Documentary) (Hindi/English)
 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Presentation and Discussion on Film
Preservation by Shivendra Singh Dungarpur
 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
   
DANCE  
Rhythmus Happy Feet by Swara Patel
Workshop
Somaiya Centre4:30 pm – 6:00pm
Kuma Kaaru – One Blood
Indigenous Australian Dance
Cross Maidan5:00 pm – 5:10 pm
MJ5: Moonwalk Magicians of India
Hip Hop
Cross Maidan5:20 pm – 5:25 pm
Ramesh Koli
Kuchipudi
Cross Maidan5:35 pm – 5:50 pm
Poothanamoksham by Sunil
Pallipuram
Kathakali
Cross Maidan6:00 pm – 6:20pm
Seema Mehta and Chhandam
Nritya Bharati
Kathak
Cross Maidan6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Sandip Soparrkar
Latin, Ballroom
Cross Maidan7:10 pm – 7:40pm
Guru G. V. Ramani Natya Kala
Foundation
Bharatanatyam
Cross Maidan7:50 pm – 8:35 pm
Hridijaatah by Latasana Devi –
Swapnokalpa Dasgupta
Manipuri, Odissi
Cross Maidan8:45 pm – 9:20 pm
Naga Dance by Myriad Arts
Folk Dance
Cross Maidan9:30 pm – 9:50 pm
   
FOOD  
Be Your Own Barista by Mithilesh VazalwarArtists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Cocktail MasterclassThe Urban Foundry4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Cheese PleaseWisk5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Consciously ChoosingCross Maidan6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Unusual PicklesCross Maidan8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
HERITAGE WALKS  
Change Is The Only ConstantVenue: Artisans’
The talk is followed by a
walk along the Heritage
Mile and a visit to Ministry
of New showcasing how
historic buildings and
neighbourhoods in the
city breathe with a new
lease of life and attitude.
Talk: 12:00 noon
Walk: 1:30 pm
   
LITERATURE  
Keeping India SafeDSL Garden5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Three Poets Read Their Poems:Scrolls,
Fractals And Full
Disclosure
DSL Garden5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
The Granthali Movement:
An Exemplary Experiment In Publishing
And Distribution
DSL Garden6:45 pm – 7:30 pm
Poskem: Goans In The ShadowsDSL Garden7:45 pm – 8:30 pm
The Young Turks Of Poetry: A Mini MehfilDSL Garden8:45 pm – 10:00 pm
   
LITERATURE CHILDREN  
Fly Little FishKitab Khana3:30 pm – 4:25 pm
Ninja NaniKitab Khana4:25 pm – 5:20 pm
A Book for PuchkuKitab Khana5:20 pm – 6:15 pm
Storytelling with Brigitte ScharKitab Khana6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
   
THEATRE  
Less Than Zero (English)
Presented by The Artistes Studio
NGMA5:30 pm – 6:50 pm
Alguj
(Marathi)
Presented by MPG Theatre
MC Ghia6:00 pm – 7:20 pm
Oh My Dad
(Hindi)
Presented by Destiny Theatre
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
7:00 pm – 8:50 pm
Hey Ghyaa Ek Phool
(Marathi)
Presented by Natya Bharti, Indore
Horniman
Circle Gardens
7:30 pm – 9:45 pm
Ramleela
(Hindi)
Presented by Deep Yash
Si Bambai7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Contemporary Storytelling (Hindi)
Presented by Project Banjara
MC Ghia Hall8:45 pm – 9:15 pm
Nachari
(Hindi/Maithili)
Presented by Storia Senza Storia
NGMA8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
   
STAND UP COMEDY  
Raunaq Rajani  
Dhaval Datar  
Unnati Marfatia  
Anju Kish  
Chinmay Mhatre  
Aishwarya Mohanraj  
Jeeya Sethi  
Prashasti Singh  
Mayur Kamble  
Abhishek Upmanyu  
   
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE  
Housing Matters: Cities with a Future 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
   
WORKSHOPS  
Zentangle Art
by Vipula Singh
Artists’ Centre11:30am – 1:30pm
Be Your Own Barista
by Mithilesh Vazalwar
Artists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30pm
Change Is The Only Constant
by Marlies Bloemendaal and Kruti Garg
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Tipsy Brush
by Ritu Dua
Artisans’3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Rhythmus Happy Feet
by Swara Patel
Somaiya Center4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
7TH FEB WEDNESDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
   
CHILDREN  
Revive Indian Art
by ABWA
Museum
Gardens
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Six Traits of Creative
Writing
by Reshma Krishnan Barshikar
Museum
Gardens
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Salad Stories – Edible Stories
For Children by Zarine Menon
Museum
Gardens
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
   
CINEMA  
Senna (Documentary) (English)COOMARASWAMY HALL3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Our Old Masters: Cricket (Documentary)
(English)
Brought to you by Films Division
COOMARASWAMY HALL5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Fire in Babylon (Documentary) (English)COOMARASWAMY HALL6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
In Conversation With ex-India Cricketer,
Balvinder Singh Sandhu
COOMARASWAMY HALL8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
I Am Not Your Negro (Documentary)
(English)
BNHS12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Kadvi Hawa (Feature) (Hindi)BNHS2:00 pm – 3:40 pm
Qissa (Feature) (Punjabi)BNHS4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
   
DANCE  
Dance With Avan
by Avan Mehta
Workshop
Somaiya
Centre
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Sumit’s Academy of Dance
Contemporary, Jazz, Hip Hop
Cross Maidan5:00 pm – 5:20 pm
Ananya Prakriti by Moli
Siddhartha
Raabindrik Nritya
Cross Maidan5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Richa Srivastava
Kathak
Cross Maidan6:10 pm – 6:40 pm
IIT Bombay
Folk Dance, Contemporar
Cross Maidan6:50 pm – 7:00 pm
Seasons on Earth by P
Laxmi
Contemporary
Cross Maidan7:10 pm – 7:40 pm
Benaras by Sharmistha
Mukherjee
Kathak
Cross Maidan7:50 pm – 8:50 pm
Brahmaputra: Naad to Nadi by
Prateesha Suresh
Sattriya
Cross Maidan9:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Btango Conscious
Tango
Cross Maidan9:40 pm – 9:50 pm
   
FOOD  
Cuisine culture from Land
of Five Rivers
Punjab Grill4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Bajaj Electricals presents Back to
Basics – Cooking with Ayurveda
Wisk5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Bertolli presents Cook with
Celebrity Chef Gautam Mehrishi
Cross
Maidan
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Modern Maharashtrian FoodCross
Maidan
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
HERITAGE WALKS  
The Architectural Jewels and
The Queen’s Necklace
 4:30 pm
Start point: Regal Circle
Time of Assembly:
4:15 pm
   
LITERATURE  
The Hope Street Poets: An
Evening Celebrating The Hope
That Poetry Affords
DSL
Garden
5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
   
LITERATURE (CHILDREN)  
The Six Traits of Creative
Writing
by Reshma Krishnan Barshikar
Museum
Gardens
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
KozhukattaKitab Khana3:30 pm – 4:25 pm
A Cloud of TrashKitab Khana4:25 pm – 5:20 pm
Shrilok HomelessKitab Khana5:20 pm – 6:15 pm
19 Till I DieKitab Khana6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
   
THEATRE  
Ek Baar Ki Baat Hai:Rajinder
Singh Bedi and Patras Bokhari
(Hindustani)
Presented by Jashn-e-Qalam
NGMA5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Future Tense(d)
(English/Hindi)
Presented by Ethiros Theatre Group
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Short Stories of Shri Harishankar
Parsai – Dramatic Reading
(Hindi) Presented by Barefeet
Theatre Group
MC Ghia Hall6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Under an Oak Tree
(English)
Presented by Qadir Ali Baig
Theatre Foundation, Hyderabad
Horniman
Circle Gardens
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Aavo Bhai Harkha Aapne Traney
Sarkha
(Gujaratri)
Presented by Theatrix Entertainment
Si Bambai7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
A Broken Chair
(Hindi)
Presented by Preksha
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
8:00 pm – 9:40 pm
Hash Ernesto Tag Guevara
(Hindi/English)
Presented by Krishiv Creations,
Pune
NGMA8:15 pm – 9:35 pm
Upar Neeche Aur Darmiyan
(Hindi/English)
Presented by The Lost World
Theatre Group
MC Ghia Hall8:30 pm – 9:00 pm
   
STAND UP COMEDY  
Jeeya SethiIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Supriya JoshiIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Unnati MarfatiaIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Neha DhananiIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Kajol SrinivasanIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Urjita WaniIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Sonali ThakkerIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Aayushi JagadIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Shreeja CIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Agrima JoshuaIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Anu MenonIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
   
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE  
Tenanted Housing Stock in MumbaiMAX MUELLER BHAVAN5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Domesticity and the Filmic House:
The Case of Bollwood
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Design, Terracotta, and DomesticityMAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Design, Interiors, and DomesticityMAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
   
WORKSHOPS  
Calligraphy In Rangoli
by Ved Katti
Artists’ Centre11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Shine On – Art Of Tree Of Life
by Ritu Chandwani
Artists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Australian Aboriginal Dot Art
by Snehal Patil of Bombay Drawing
Room
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Paper Collaging
with Brinda Miller
Artisans’3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dance With Avan
by Avan Mehta
Somaiya
Centre
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
8TH FEB THURSDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
Workshop with Akanksha
Foundation and Agastya
Foundation
Museum
Gardens
10:00 am – 1:00 pm
My Little World
by Adhya Bhatnagar
Museum
Gardens
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Fables in Indian Tribal and
Folk Art by Potli Arts
Museum
Gardens
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Recycled Origami- Let’s Use
“Recycled Paper
by Bobbie Vijayakkar
Museum
Gardens
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
World Art SessionActivity Tent,
Museum
Gardens
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
   
CINEMA  
Angamaly Diaries (Feature) (Malayalam)COOMARASWAMY HALL2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Thithi (Feature) (Kannada)COOMARASWAMY HALL4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Local Kung fu: Part 1 (Feature) (Assamese)COOMARASWAMY HALL7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Showcase of Short FilmsVISITOR’S CENTRE11:00 am – 3:30 pm
KGAF Short Film Competition Screening and
Results
VISITOR’S CENTRE4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Island City (Feature) (Hindi)BNHS12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Tu Hi Mera Sunday (Feature) (Hindi)BNHS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Ribbon (Feature) (Hindi)BNHS5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
   
DANCE  
Bollywood Kathak
by Lalita Soni
Workshop
Somaiya
Centre
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
   
FOOD  
Cocktail MasterclassWoodside
Inn
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Morphy Richards presents
Pot Pie Surprise!
Wisk5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Saucing It Up!Cross
Maidan
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Bajaj Electricals presents
Trash Cooking
Cross
Maidan
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
HERITAGE WALKS  
Yeh Hai “Bombay” Meri Jaan 4:30 pm
Start point: Capitol
Cinema (opp CST
station)
Time of Assembly:
4:15 pm
   
LITERATURE  
The Book Of Chocolate Saints:
The Hall Of Literary Echoes
DSL
Garden
5:00 pm – 5:40 pm
Clean Bowled OverDSL
Garden
5:45 pm – 6:25 pm
When The Moon Shines By DayDSL
Garden
6:40 pm – 7:25 pm
From Literature To Cinema:
Natural Siblings
DSL
Garden
7:35 pm – 8:15 pm
   
LITERATURE (CHILDREN)  
Salim Mamoo & MeKitab Khana3:30 pm – 4:25 pm
Lunch FriendsKitab Khana4:25pm – 5:30 pm
Lori’s Magical MysteryKitab Khana5:20 pm – 6:15 pm
On the Wild SideKitab Khana6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
   
MUSIC  
Shastriya Kids
‘The Essence of Life’
MAIDAN6:00 pm – 6:20 pm
Ravi Chary CrossingMAIDAN6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Bertolli Date with a CelebrityMAIDAN7:15 pm – 7:30 pm
Babu KhanMAIDAN7:30 pm – 8:15 pm
Ustad Zakir Hussain accompanied by
Sabir Khan
MAIDAN8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
   
THEATRE  
Hum Bihar Mein Chunav Lad Rahe
Hain
(Hindi)
Presented by Manch Mumbai
NGMA5:00 pm – 6:10 pm
Dastangoi: “Dastan Amar Aiyaar
aur Amir Hamza ke Bachpan Ki”
(Hindustani)
Presented by The Phoenix Players
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
5:30 pm – 5:55 pm
Ek Machli aur Talaab – Dramatic
Reading
(Hindi)
Presented by Anubhuti Presents
MC Ghia Hall7:00 pm – 7:40 pm
Vincent Van Gogh A Flashback
(Hindi/Chattisgarhi/English)
Presented by “Chhattisgadhiya
Cloud” a Socio Cultural
Organisation, Chattisgarh
Horniman
Circle Gardens
7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Marching Dead
(Hindi/English/Punjabi)
Presented by Kahaani Productions
Si Bambai7:45 pm – 9:05 pm
“I”
(Hindi) Presented by Natvaakyam
Rang Shala
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
8:00 pm – 9:20 pm
Toxic
(English/Hindi)
Presented by Platrix
NGMA8:00 pm – 9:10 pm
   
STAND UP COMEDY  
Navin NoronhaIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Masoom RajwaniIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Himanshu SharmaIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Siddharth GopinathIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Modh SuhelIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Parijat SarkarIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Anirban DasGuptaIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Rueben KaduskarIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Saurav MehtaIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Leroy MathewIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Sumit AnandIRISH HOUSE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
   
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE  
The Toilet ManifestoMAX MUELLER BHAVAN5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
The Typewriter in India: Design and
Cultures of Work
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Design in a Country of DiversityMAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Thinking DesignMAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
   
WORKSHOPS  
Experiments With Paper
by Prachi Chhatre
Artists’ Centre11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Notes From The Drawing Board:
Writing And Visualising Graphic
Narratives by Vidyun Sabhaney
Artists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Stitching Project
by Fiona Wright and Praveen
Nayak
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
For All Ages – William Shakespeare
by Rati Wadia
Artisans’3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
9TH FEB FRIDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
Workshop with Ryan Global
School and Akanksha Foundation
Museum Gardens10:00 am – 1:00 pm
I Love My India
by Prism Edutives
Museum Gardens4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Kric Krack Wriggle Your Back
by Arya Vidya Mandir ECE
Museum Gardens5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CINEMA  
POLITICAL SATIRE BACK TO BACK  
Court (Feature)
(Marathi)
COOMARASWAMY HALL1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Newton (Feature)
(Hindi, Gondi)
COOMARASWAMY HALL3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Politics in FilmsCOOMARASWAMY HALL6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
WORLD PREMIERE:
Kuchh Bheege Alfaaz
(Feature) (Hindi)
COOMARASWAMY HALL7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
DESI NOTES BACK TO BACK  
Pancham Unmixed:
Mujhe Chalte Jaana Hai
(Documentary) (Hindi)
VISITOR’S CENTRE2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Kaagaz Ki Kashti:
A biopic on Jagjit Singh
(Documentary) (Hindi)
VISITOR’S CENTRE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
In Conversation with
Brahmanand Singh
VISITOR’S CENTRE6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
DANCE  
Poorna Prajna High School
Folk Dance
Cross
Maidan
4:50 pm – 5:00 pm
HTKGAF Contest WinnersCross
Maidan
5:10 pm – 5:20 pm
Draupadi – The Heroic Princess
by Urban Clicks
Dance Drama
Cross
Maidan
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Twinkle Talwar’s Folk -a –
Fitness
Folk – Fitness Dance
Cross
Maidan
6:10 pm – 6:25 pm
Arupa Lahiry
Bharatanatyam
Cross
Maidan
6:35 pm – 6:55 pm
Eish Rachna by Vishal Krishna
Kathak
Cross
Maidan
7:05 pm – 7:35 pm
Athirathi by Anveshana Society
for Performing Arts
Martial Contemporary
Cross
Maidan
7:45 pm – 8:30 pm
Enaakshi Kotwal
Semi classical, Folk Dance
Cross
Maidan
8:40 pm – 8:55 pm
Thanjavur NrityaShala
Bharatanatyam
Cross
Maidan
9:05 pm – 9:25 pm
Nakul Ghanekar
Latin, Folk Dance
Cross
Maidan
9:35 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD  
Mambo Italiano 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Morphy Richards presents
Spicing Up Your Recipes
 6:30 pm – 7.30 pm
North Indian Trade Secrets 8:00 pm – 9.00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS  
Colaba GreenStart point: Rhythm house, Kala Ghoda 2018
Time of Assembly:9:00 am
9:30 AM
LITERATURE  
An Uncivil Woman: Writings On
Ismat Chughtai
DSL
Garden
5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
No Presents Please: Mumbai
Stories
DSL
Garden
6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
When Words Hold Conversation
With Pictures
DSL
Garden
7:00 pm – 7:45 pm
How Fictional Is Fiction:
Polymorphism And Diwali In
Muzaffarnagar
DSL
Garden
8:00 pm – 8:45 pm
PoetrificationDSL
Garden
9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
LITERATURE CHILDREN  
Timmi and RizuKitab Khana3:30 pm – 4:25 pm
Amrita Sher-Gil,
Behind the Canvas
Kitab Khana4:25 pm – 5:20 pm
Curious Tales from the
Himalayas
Kitab Khana5:20 pm – 6:15 pm
Panel Discussion on ParentingKitab Khana6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
MUSIC  
Are You Ready To Take Them On
by Sujata Singhi
SOMAIYA CENTRE4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
STREET  
Jaslok Hospital
Nukkad Natak
Rampart Row5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Dragon ParadeRampart Row6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
THEATRE  
Theatre Workshop: Explore Your
Potential With Om Katare
(Hindi/English) Presented by Yatri
Theatre Association
MC Ghia Hall3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Mystic Memoirs
(English)
Presented by Playpen Theatre
NGMA4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Bijji Kahin
(Hindi)
Presented by Ana Theatre
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Linba-The Nameless
(English/Hindi/Tamil)
Presented by Dil Se Productions
MC Ghia Hall7:00 pm – 7:25 pm
Kharr-Kharr
(Hindi/Gujarati/English)
Presented by Amygo Productions
Horniman7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Malgudi Revisited
(Hindi)
Presented by Tantra Theatre
Group
Si Bambai7:45 pm – 8:55 pm
Jeene Bhi Do Yaaro
(Hindi)
Presented by Yatri Theatre
Association
NGMA8:00 pm – 9:50 pm
The Way I See It
(English)
Presented by Platrix
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE  
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Architecture and What is Changing
in India: Notes from a Studio
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
WORKSHOPS  
Stencil Making
by Meera Dabir
Artists’ Centre11:30am -1:30 pm
Find Your Own Everest
by Kuntal Joisher
Artists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Cyanotype
by Siddharth Kaneria
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00pm
Clay In Conversation
With Raja Mohanty, Chloe
Monk,Khushboo Madhani And
Sangeeta Kapila
Artisans’3:00 pm – 5:00pm
Theatre Workshop:
Explore YPotential With Om Katare
(Hindi/English) Presented
by YTheatre Association
MC Ghia Hall3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Are You Ready To Take Them On
by Sujata Singhi, Jainaam Singhi
and Carlita Maria Mouhini
Somaiya
Centre
4:30 pm – 6:00pm
10TH FEB SUNDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
Art in Nature
by Deepti Nair
Museum
Gardens
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Art Mart
by My Paper
Museum
Gardens
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Workshop on Environment
Educational Games
by Terre Policy Centre
Museum
Gardens
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Fantasie Chocolate Edible Art
by Zeba Kohli
Museum
Gardens
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Snow White and The Naughty
Elves (Children’s Play)
(Hindi/English)
by Eventz Entertainment
Museum
Gardens
3:00 pm -4:00 pm
Of Brown Pebbles and Green
Leaves! by Richa Gupta
Museum
Gardens
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Bajaj Electricals presents Kids
Painting Activity
Museum
Gardens
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Treasure Trails1st floor,
CSMVS
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
   
CINEMA  
Remembering Shashi Kapoor  
New Delhi Times (Feature) (Hindi)
Presented by director Ramesh Sharma
COOMARASWAMY HALL11:00 am – 1:20 pm
Morning Paper (Short)COOMARASWAMY HALL5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
&Privé Ciné Circle presents
The Post (Feature) (English)
COOMARASWAMY HALL6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The King of Romance: Shammi Kapoor
(Biopic) (Hindi)
VISITOR’S CENTRE12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
For the Love of a Man (Documentary)
(English)
VISITOR’S CENTRE1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Being Bhaijaan (Documentary) (English)VISITOR’S CENTRE4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
The Phenomenom of the SuperstarsVISITOR’S CENTRE6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Gattu (Feature) (Hindi)BNHS12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Tennis Buddies (Feature) (Hindi)BNHS2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
   
DANCE  
Tango
by Thrity Sethna and
Manish Dharmani
Workshop
Somaiya
Centre
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Little Angels’ School
Skating, Dance
Cross
Maidan
4:50 pm – 5:00 pm
HTKGAF Contest WinnersCross
Maidan
5:10 pm – 5:20 pm
Radha’s Odhni by Harsha
Dehejia and Dance Narration
by Prachi Jariwala
Workshop
Artisans’5:30 pm – 7.30 pm
Insync Dance Club
Contemporary, Free Style
Cross
Maidan
5:40 pm – 6:00 pm
Richa Gupta
Kathak
Cross
Maidan
6:10 pm – 6:40 pm
Samagam by Mitali – Raul
Dsouza
Odissi, Bharatanatyam
Cross
Maidan
6:50 pm – 7:20 pm
Kaushal’s Footprints Dance
Studio
Contemporary, Hip Hop
Cross
Maidan
7:30 pm – 7:50 pm
Sudip Kumar Ghosh & Group
Manipuri
Cross
Maidan
8:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Jan Jaati by Sumeet Nagdev
Dance Arts
Contemporary
Cross
Maidan
8:40 pm – 9:10 pm
Rituvaha by Richa Chinoy and
Tattva Academy of Dance
Kathak, Contemporary
Cross
Maidan
9:20 pm – 9:55 pm
   
FOOD  
Fantasie Chocolate Edible ArtMuseum
Gardens
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Flavours From The CoastCross
Maidan
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Bajaj Electricals presents Yours
Feastfully by Varun Inamdar
Cross
Maidan
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
HERITAGE WALKS  
Jaslok Hospital – A Lifetime of
Care Presents
Walk For A Life – A Step
Towards Cancer Prevention
 9:30 am
Start point: Rhythm
house, Kala Ghoda
Time of Assembly:
9:00 am
Mumbai in the Museum
Heritage Walk for Kids
Age: 8+ yrsPick up point: ” Mumbai in the
Museum” desk at the Museum
lawns by 12:15 pm
 11:00 am
Start point : Kids to be
dropped at Gate no. 4,
CSMVSTime of Assembly: 10:30
am
Fire
Note: This walk does not allow
permission to go inside the
Temple
 
1:30 pm
Start point:
Metro Cinema
Time of Assembly:1:15 pm
Heritage Bus Tour
Collection of pass mandatory
from the *Help Desk between
2:00 – 2:15 pm
Note: Only 1 pass per person.
(Restricted no. 65)
 4:30 pm
Start point: Gate No. 4
of CSMVS Museum/Bus
Depot outside CSMVS
Museum
Time of Assembly:
4:00 pm with the pass
Heritage Bus Tour
Collection of pass mandatory
from the *Help Desk between
2:30 – 2:45 pm
Note: Only 1 pass per person.
(Restricted no. 65)
 5:45 pm
Start point: Gate No. 4
of CSMVS Museum/Bus
Depot outside CSMVS
Museum
Time of Assembly:
5:15 pm with the pass
   
LITERATURE  
Mumbai NoirDSLGarden5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Patrakarita Ani SahityaDSLGarden5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
JasodaDSLGarden6:40 pm – 7:20 pm
Coupling And DecouplingDSLGarden7:30 pm – 8:10 pm
The Legacy of Royal Indian
Navy in World War II
DSLGarden8:20 pm – 8:50 pm
Love In The Times Of Banares: A
Mini Mehfil Of Poetry
DSLGarden9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
   
LITERATURE (CHILDREN)  
Kittu’s Very Mad DayKitab Khana10:30 am -11:30 am
Nandini Brings Back LoveKitab Khana11:30 am – 12:30 am
Flipbook Animation
by Sameer and Kaumudi
Sahasrabuddhe
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Shah Jahan and the Ruby
Robbers
Kitab Khana12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Kartik and MixieKitab Khana2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
What Maya SawKitab Khana3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Storytelling Workshop:
Lore of the Land
Kitab Khana4:00 pm -5:00 pm
The Best Baker in the WorldKitab Khana5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Reading Of The Book
Safire: It’s Not A Fantasy
by Stasha Mohla
MC Ghia Hall6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
   
WORKSHOPS  
Ghost Story Writing
with Aparna Raman
SomaiyaBhavan11:00 am – 1:00 pm
   
MUSIC  
Dhol For SoulASIATIC STEPS5:45 pm – 6:00 pm
Indie RoutesASIATIC STEPS6:15 pm – 7:00 pm
Shefali AlvaresASIATIC STEPS7:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Bajaj Electricals presents
Benny Dayal Concert
ASIATIC STEPS8:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Instituto Italiano di Cultura, Mumbai
brings A Man Who Could Turn Into
Gold Anything He Touched
by Riccardo Battaglia
SOMAIYA CENTRE2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
   
STREET  
Lion ParadeRampart Row11:00 am – 12:00pm
Jaslok Hospital
Nukkad Natak
Rampart Row1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
   
THEATRE  
Voicing Workshop (Voice
modulation, Pitch etc)
(Hindi/English)
Presented by Viva Voice Academy
MC Ghia Hall2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Snow White and The Naughty Elves
(Children’s Play)
(Hindi/English)
Presented by Eventz Entertainment
NGMA3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Typists
(Hindi)
Presented by- Rangsheersh Art and
Culture Research Society,Jaipur
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
5:30 pm – 6:40 pm
The Transparent Trap (Non Verbal)
Presented by Dhyaas, Pune
NGMA5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Reading Of The Book
Safire: It’s Not A Fantasy
Presented by Stasha Mohla (Author)
MC Ghia Hall6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
Mumbai Mirrors – Aapki Kahani,
Humari Zubani
(English/Hindi)
Presented by Mumbai Playbackers
MC Ghia Hall8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Anubhuti
(Hindi/English)
Presented by Ruh Manch
Si Bambai7:45 pm – 8:45 PM
Meri Taara
(Hindustani)
Presented by Viva Voice Academy
Babasaheb
Dahanukar Hall
8:00 pm – 9:15 PM
Naha Le Re Bhai!
(Hindi)
Presented by The Back Benchers
NGMA8:15 pm – 9:15 PM
   
STAND UP COMEDY  
Comedy Ladder Presents
Intro To Super Skill Improv
by Avinash Verma
ARTISTS’ CENTRE11:30 am – 1:30 pm
   
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE  
OPEN HOUSE: Visiting Architecture in
Mumbai
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN11:00 am – 12:30 pm
OPEN HOUSE: Visiting Architecture in
Mumbai
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
OPEN HOUSE: Visiting
Architecture in Mumbai
MAX MUELLER BHAVAN4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
   
WORKSHOPS  
Comedy Ladder Presents Intro
To Super Skill Improv by Avinash
Verma
Artists’ Centre11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Ux Design – Ux Demystified
by Swaroop Biswas
Artists’ Centre2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Flipbook Animation
by Sameer and Kaumudi
Sahasrabuddhe
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Instituto Italiano di Cultura
Mumbai brings A Man Who Could
Turn Into Gold Anything He Touched
by Riccardo Battaglia
Somaiya
Centre
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Voicing Workshop (Hindi/English)
Presented by Viva Voice Academy
MC Ghia Hall2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Saree Draping
by Shaina NC
Artisans’3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tango by Thrity Sethna and
Manish Dharmani
Somaiya
Centre
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Radha’s Odhni by Harsha Dehejia
and Dance by Prachi Jariwala
Artisans’5:30 pm – 7.30 pm
11TH FEB SUNDAY – Kala Ghoda Festival 2018
CHILDREN  
In Nature’s Wonderland
with Bittu Sahgal
Museum Gardens11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jungle Adventure –
Yoga Games with Heeral Shah
Museum Gardens12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Book Binding
by Sheetal Gattani
Museum Gardens1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Nature’s Incredible Bag of Stories
by Katie Bagli
Museum Gardens2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
The Little Prince
(Children’s Play) (English)
by Storia Senza Storia
NGMA3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
Become a Green Warrior
by POP Movement and Evolving Together
Museum Gardens3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Dance Your Heart Out
by Rhythmus Happy Feet
Museum Gardens4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Brahmaputra
The Story of a Mysterious River
Museum Gardens5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Treasure Trails1st floor, CSMVS11:00 am – 2:00 pm
CINEMA  
&Privé Ciné Circle presents Pelé:
Birth Of A Legend
 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Oscar Short films
by Shamiana Introduced
by Cyrus Dastur
 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
&Privé Ciné Circle presents Her
(Feature) (English)
Moonlight (Feature)
(English)
 1:30 pm onwards
Gauru – Journey of Courage
(Feature) (Hindi)
 12:00 pm – 2:00pm
Poorna
(Feature) (Hindi)
 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
DANCE  
Thang-ta
by Gandharbi Martial Arts
Cross Maidan5:00 pm -5:20 pm
Half and Half
by Jimit Thaker and troupe Contemporary
Cross Maidan5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
Maya’s Dream
by Sohinimoksha World Dance Kathak,
Kathakali, Bharatanatyam, Kalaripayattu
CrossMaidan6:00 pm – 6:25 pm
Basanta Raas
by Aloka Kanungo Odissi, Manipuri
CrossMaidan6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Pernia Qureshi KuchipudiCrossMaidan7:15 pm – 7:55 pm
Mélange
by Sumit Chauhan
Jazz, Contemporary, Hip Hop
CrossMaidan8:05 pm – 8:20 pm
Dhol Cholam
by Gandharbi Manipuri
CrossMaidan8:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Amritanubhava – Nectar of Life
by Revathi Srinivasraghavan Bharatanatyam
CrossMaidan8:50 pm – 9:20 pm
Maharashtra Darshan
by Tejas Foundation Folk Dance
CrossMaidan9:30 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD  
Chemistry In The Kitchen
by Rekha Divekar
Artists’ Centre11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Morphy Richards presents
Masterchef Pankaj Bhadouria’s Masterclass!
Cross Maidan6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
HERITAGE WALKS  
Lodha presents
Bombay Green Cycle Ride
Rhythm House, Kala Ghoda 20186:30 AM
LITERATURE  
Mythology And Screen Personae:
Two Books
DSL Garden5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Building Literary Communities Poetry Circle,
Loquations, Caferati, RædLeaf Foundation
for Poetry & Allied Arts, Words Tell Stories
and The Poetry Club
DSL Garden5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Of Walls And Prisons:
Two BooksOf Non Fiction
DSL Garden6:45 pm – 7:30 pm
International Gallerie:
Launch
DSL Garden7:45 pm – 8:30 pm
Hum Dekhenge:
Multilingual Mushaira
DSL Garden8:45 pm – 10:00 pm
LITERATURE( CHILDREN)  
Thatha’s Day at SchoolKitab Khana10:30 am – 11:30 am
The Birdie PostKitab Khana11:30 am – 12:30 pm
The Paradise FlycatcherKitab Khana12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
MoongaphaliKitab Khana3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Write Your Own Mystery
with Parinita Shetty
Kitab Khana4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Photography and StorytellingSomaiya Bhavan11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Shruti Pathak 6:00 pm – 6.45 pm
Jaslok Hospital- A Lifetime of Care presents
Akriti Kakar Music Concert
 7:00 pm – 7:45 pm
Zee presents KK Music Concert 8:15 pm – 9:45 pm
STREET  
Lion ParadeRampart Row11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jaslok Hospital Nukkad NatakRampart Row1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
THEATRE  
The Little Prince
(Children’s Play) (English)
Presented by Storia Senza Storia
NGMA3:00 pm – 4:20 pm
Na Aagey Nath Na Pichey Pagaah (Hindi)
Presented
by The Unofficial Department Of Hindi
MC Ghia Hall3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Cake Story (English/Hindi)
Presented by – Applause Vadodra, Baroda
Babasaheb Dahanukar Hall4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Brahmaputra – The Story of a Mysterious River
and Workshop on Folk Dances (4+ yrs)
Museum Gardens5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Dastak (Hindi) Presented
by We Can Do It
MC Ghia Hall5:30 pm – 6:20 pm
Spot On (English) Presented
by Ansh
NGMA7:30 pm – 9:20 pm
Discovering Ray: Time Machines
and Haunted Houses
(English/Hindi) Presented
by Tantra Theatre Group
Si Bambai7:45 pm – 8:55 pm
In Her Shoes (Hindi/English) Presented
by Natrang, Jammu
Babasaheb Dahanukar Hall8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE  
Open House:
Visiting Architecture in Mumbai
Imagine Studio Vikhroli (Studio Lotus)11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Visiting Architecture in MumbaiKillawala House; Juhu (Nitin Killawala & Associates) Open House organized by #ThreeFlaneurs2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
WORKSHOPS EVERGREEN  
Chemistry In The Kitchen
by Rekha Divekar
Artists’ Centre11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Dry Point and Intaglio
by Tanuja Rane
Artisans’12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Interested in getting an office without investing much? Try Mumbai Coworking.

To visit call on +91 922 221 3191  or drop a mail at buzz@mumbaicoworking.com  

 

 

 

Urmi Bhatt

About Urmi Bhatt

An avid reader, Urmi loves writing and reading books (Mostly Non-Fiction). Her chirpy nature brings life to the articles she writes. A foodie by heart, she is a student of Journalism in Mumbai. Write to her at urmi@peoplesutra.com

Leave a Comment